Challenge Winners

Congratulations to all of the winning teams from the Spring 2018 Let's Talk Science Challenge!

Edmonton, AB. University of Alberta

First Place: Esther Starkman School
"Esther Starkman School"

University of Alberta 1st Place

Spirit Award: Terrace Ridge School
"Potassium Pickle"

Calgary, AB. University of Calgary

First Place: A. E. Cross School
"AE Cross Smart"

Spirit Award: Bearspaw school
"H2Whoa"

University of Calgary Spirit Award

Vancouver, BC. University of British Columbia

First Place: Crescent Park Elementary School
"Team Storm"

University of British Columbia 1st Place

Spirit Award: Sir William Osler Elementary School
"GeNiUs"

Victoria, BC. University of Victoria

First Place: SelfDesign Learning Community (Distributed Learning)  
"Heartwood"

University of Victoria 1st Place

Spirit Award: Colquitz Middle School
"Crispr and Schrodinger's Cat"

Fredericton, NB. University of New Brunswick - Fredericton

First Place: George Street Middle School
"Geek Squad"

Spirit Award: Florenceville Middle school
"Purple Pickles"

Moncton, NB. University of Moncton

First Place: École Sainte-Anne
"Les têtes folles"

University of Moncton 1st Place

Spirit Award: Riverview Middle School
"Les tigres RMS"

University of Moncton Spirit Award

St. John's, NL. Memorial University of Newfoundland

First Place: Roncalli Central High School
"Roncalli Central High"

Spirit Award: MacDonald Drive Junior High School
"MDJH C"

Corner Brook, NL. Memorial University of Newfoundland - Grenfell Campus

First Place: Eastside Elementary
"Green team"

Spirit Award: Viking Trail Academy
"Pink Peaches"

Halifax, NS. Dalhousie University

First Place: New Glasgow Academy 
"NGA 1"

Spirit Award: Joseph Giles Elementary School
"Joseph Giles Genomes"

Dalhousie University Spirit Award

Guelph, ON. University of Guelph

First Place: St. Bonaventure Catholic Elementary School
"Space X"

Spirit Award: St. Francis of Assisi Catholic School
"Mad Scientists"

Hamilton, ON. McMaster University

First Place: Hamilton Hebrew Academy
"HHA"

Spirit Award: Dolphin Senior Public School
"ICONIC"

Kingston, ON. Queen's University

First Place: Lakeshore Public School
"Sithentists"

Spirit Award: Module Vanier Elementary School
"The Darth Denominators"

London, ON. Western University

First Place: Lester B. Pearson School for the Arts
"Particle Panthers"

Spirit Award: W. Sherwood Fox Public School
"Ealing Eagles"

Mississauga, Ontario. University of Toronto - Mississauga Campus

First Place: W. H. Morden Public School
 "Escape Velocity"

Spirit Award: St. Louis Catholic School
Gifted grade greaters/ROYGBIV

Ottawa, ON. Carleton University

First Place: St. Clare Elementary School
"PGL Easy Electrons"

Carleton University 1st Place

Spirit Award: Greenbank Middle School
"SRB Team"

Carleton University Spirit Award

Scarborough, Ontario. University of Toronto - Scarborough Campus

First Place: Zion Heights Middle School
"Zion Zcientists"

University of Toronto - Scarborough Campus 1st Place

Spirit Award: Epiphany of our Lord Catholic Academy
"The Common Cold"

University of Toronto - Scarborough Campus Spirit Award

Sudbury, Ontario. Cambrian College

First Place: Marymount Academy Catholic School
"8C Regal Squad"

Spirit Award: R.H. Murray Public School
"Just Aluminum"

Toronto, ON. University of Toronto - St. George Campus

First Place: D. A. Morrison Middle School
"Contagious Intelligence"

Spirit Award: Islington Junior Middle School
"Red Giants"

Toronto, ON. York University

First Place: Henderson Avenue Public School
"Accipiters"

Spirit Award: St. Charles Catholic School
"Radioactive Minds"

Waterloo, ON. Waterloo University

First Place: Centennial Public School
"Team Redundancy Team"

Spirit Award: Saginaw Public School
"PoSiTiv Energy"

Windsor, ON. University of Windsor

First Place: Académie Ste Cécile International
"The Atoms Family"

Spirit Award: Lakeshore Discovery School "Lakeshore Lab rats"

+
Quebec

Montreal, Quebec. McGill University

First Place: Villa Maria High School
"Nothing cooler than absolute zero"

Spirit Award: Villa Maria
"He He Helium!"

Saskatoon, SK. University of Saskatchewan

First Place:Greystone Heights School
"The Algebros"

University of Saskatchewan 1st Place

Spirit Award: Silverspring Elementary School
"The Tiggers"

University of Saskatchewan Spirit Award