News & Media Releases

 

Announcing the 2021 Let’s Talk Science Challenge Winners

Published
May 27, 2021
Type
News

Announcing the 2021 Let’s Talk Science Challenge Winners

Since 2005, we have offered the Let's Talk Science Challenge to educators and parents as a fun, free and easy way to engage youth in Grades 6-8 in science, technology, engineering and math (STEM) learning outside the classroom.

This year, COVID-19 inspired us to innovate and get creative to engage youth safely across Canada. As a result, we expanded our regular Challenge format to feature multiple weeks of activities and events, more prizes, no team limit and a 100% virtual format! We also included an exciting final event with a question and answer competition, engineering challenge, fun activities and guest speakers.

Thank you to everyone who participated and a big congratulations to the 2021 Let’s Talk Science Challenge winners!


Play & Learn Weekly Activities

Each week between February 15 and April 23, students participated in fun interactive quizzes and submitted videos for design and build challenges. Below are the winners of the weekly participation draws for these events.

Please note that this is not an exhaustive list. Only students who submitted a signed consent form to publish their names are listed below.

Week 1: STEM

Quiz Show Winners (English)

  • Ruth P., Hamilton, ON
  • Anonymous winner
  • Anonymous winner

Design & Build Winners (English)

  • N/A

Quiz Show Winners (French)

  • Erika, Orangeville, ON
  • Raphael B.

Design & Build Winners (French)

  • N/A
Week 2: Chemistry

Quiz Show Winners (English)

  • Matthew T., Toronto, ON
  • Luke W., Ottawa, ON
  • Anonymous winner

Design & Build Winners (English)

  • Anonymous winner
  • Anonymous winner

Quiz Show Winners (French)

  • Lucas L.
  • Abigail S.,  

Design & Build Winners (French)

  • Anonymous winner
Week 3: Biology

Quiz Show Winners (English)

  • Rowan S., Ottawa, ON
  • Cohan W., Waterloo, ON
  • Anonymous winner

Design & Build Winners (English)

  • Eleonor
  • Rahul S.

Quiz Show Winners (French)

  • Adeleine C., Winnipeg, MB
  • Emma M., Orangeville, ON

Design & Build Winners (French)

  • Daniel et Joshua, Mississauga, ON
Week 4: Physics

Quiz Show Winners (English)

  • Abeeha Z., Milton, ON
  • Ellie H., Ottawa, ON
  • Elsie Y., Ottawa, ON

Design & Build Winners (English)

  • Bryan P.
  • Anonymous winner

Quiz Show Winners (French)

  • Roniel D., Winnipeg, MB
  • An Ni H., Cambridge, ON

Design & Build Winners (French)

  • Felicia Z.,
Week 5: Math

Quiz Show Winners (English)

  • Jackson C., Kitchener, ON
  • Mathew D., Toronto, ON
  • Anonymous winner

Design & Build Winners (English)

  • Anonymous winner
  • Anonymous winner

Quiz Show Winners (French)

  • Mariam S., Toronto, ON
  • Abigail S.,

Design & Build Winners (French)

  • Adeleine C., Winnipeg, MB
Week 6: Earth Science

Quiz Show Winners (English)

  • Nicholas V., Ottawa, ON
  • Brody M., Cambridge, ON
  • Wesley S., Toronto, ON

Design & Build Winners (English)

  • Alexandra R.
  • Justin-Peter A.

Quiz Show Winners (French)

  • Jonathan C.
  • Chiara M., Orangeville, ON

Design & Build Winners (French)

  • Jonathan C.,
Week 7: Engineering and Technology

Quiz Show Winners (English)

  • Maryam Sarah D.,
  • Jakob P., Waterloo, ON
  • Brooklyn S-M., Ottawa, ON

Design & Build Winners (English)

  • Rayyaan, Raahil and Ruqayyah
  • Anonymous winner

Quiz Show Winners (French)

  • Mariam S., Toronto, ON
  • Abigail C., Winnipeg, MB

Design & Build Winners (French)

  • Aleena, Toronto, ON
Week 8: Environmental Science

Quiz Show Winners (English)

  • Payton G.,
  • James F., Ottawa, ON
  • Anonymous winner

Design & Build Winners (English)

  • Anonymous winner
  • Anonymous winner

Quiz Show Winners (French)

  • Charly L.
  • Mariam S., Toronto, ON

Design & Build Winners (French)

  • Anonymous winner
Week 9: Space Science

Quiz Show Winners (English)

  • Jack C.
  • Rowan S., Ottawa, ON
  • Anonymous winner

Design & Build Winners (English)

  • Anonymous winner
  • Anonymous winner

Quiz Show Winners (French)

  • Raphaël B.
  • Chiara M., Orangeville, ON

Design & Build Winners (French)

  • Anonymous winner


Final Culminating Events

The final Let’s Talk Science Challenge competition took place between April 23 and May 21. It included a final live competition, an engineering challenge and the Lorna Collins Spirit Award. Below are the winners for each category.

If your team name is listed below, we will contact you with more information about your prize! Please note that we request that you do not contact us for your prize.

Final Competition

The final competition included a live quiz show, fun activities and special guests!

1st Place
  • Nouvel Alpha, Toronto, ON
  • Super Athéna, Toronto, ON
  • Alphabet soup, Cambridge, ON
  • Moronic Acid, Cambridge, ON
  • Ionizing ionizer ionizing an ion ionizing ionizers of ionization, Mississauga, ON
  • The Potent Protons, Mississauga, ON
  • 2 RISCy 4 M3, Waterloo, ON
  • Fission Chips, Waterloo, ON
  • Molecular Intelligence, Waterloo, ON
  • Big Brain, Toronto, ON
  • Zion Lions, Scarborough, ON
  • Byte Me, Toronto Ontario
  • Legendary Avatar King Ping, Ottawa, ON
2nd Place
  • UHUBOR 2, Vancouver, BC
  • Antiestablishmentarians, Cambridge, ON
  • Inn0vate, Cambridge, ON
  • THE GEODUCKS, Maple, ON
  • The Hydrogen Bombs, Maple, ON
  • Individuals of Considerably Large Sized Craniums, Bedford, Nova Scotia
  • Swansea Science Gals, Toronto, ON
  • PGL Monday Team 1, Ottawa, ON
  • Trueinspire Team 1, Surrey, BC
  • TrueInspire Team 2, Surrey, BC
  • Science Musketeers, Toronto & Mississauga, ON
  • Scientists for better tomorrow, Calgary, AB
  • Virtual Hogwarts, Orleans, ON
  • We've Got Our ION Winning, Waterloo, ON
  • CHEMISTRY1, Nepean, ON
3rd Place
  • The one man research team, Markham, ON
  • The Big Bigs, Kitchener, ON
  • PGL Thursday Team 1, Ottawa, ON
  • Daria, Toronto, ON
  • RSH Yin Yang, North York, ON
  • ExperiMental, Milton, ON
  • Ratatouilles, Milton, ON
  • The Caridea, Mississauga, ON
  • Einsteinium, Mississauga, ON
  • Forces of Nature, Mississauga, ON
  • Science lords, Mississauga, ON
  • The Shots, Mississauga, ON
  • All the Good Names Argon, Waterloo, ON
  • Eco, Nepean, ON
  • Math 1, Nepean, ON
  • Tech, Nepean, ON
  • Golden Asteroids, Toronto, ON
  • Einsteinium, Waterloo, ON
  • The Gossip Girls & Kevin, Waterloo, ON
  • TBPS, Terrace Bay, ON
  • Les Personnes, Cambridge, ON
  • Telemakos, Gaspé, QC

 

Final Engineering Challenge

Students had two weeks to complete a final engineering challenge that put all the skills they learned throughout the Design & Build challenges and Study Handbook to the test!

Winners:

1st Place
  • Galaxie Express, Toronto, ON
  • Zion Lions, Scarborough, ON
  • The Shots, Mississauga, ON
2nd Place
  • Springfield Isotopes, Toronto, ON
  • MARS, Kitchener, ON
  • PACE 2A, Richmond Hill, ON
  • Science lords, Mississauga, ON
  • Hawks 2, Winnipeg, MB
  • Telemakos, Gaspé, QC
  • PGL Monday Team 3, Ottawa, ON
  • PACE 3A, Richmond Hill, ON
3rd Place
  • Swansea AME, Toronto, ON
  • Fission Impossible, Toronto, ON
  • PGL Thursday Team 4, Ottawa, ON
  • Swansea Big Einsteins, Toronto, ON

 

Lorna Collins Spirit Award

Newly renamed to honour the memory of a Let's Talk Science team member, the Lorna Collins Spirit Award will be given to the team or individual that shows the greatest spirit, team commitment, fun and creativity. Lorna understood the importance of collaboration and enthusiastically supporting each other - while working hard and having fun!

Finalists
  • Galaxy Express, Toronto, ON
  • Micro Waves, Waterloo, ON
  • Power Rockets, Toronto, ON
  • STEM Science Takes Every Molecule, Waterloo, ON
  • The Steam, Corner Brook, NL
  • Virtual Hogwarts, Orleans, ON
  • Molecular Intelligence, Waterloo, ON
  • Uhubor 4, Vancouver, BC
  • We’ve got our ION winning, Waterloo, ON
  • Les frères Fanous, Mississauga, ON
  • Super Athéna, Toronto, ON
  • Nouvel Alpha, Toronto, ON
  • SciencesdelaTerre, Winnipeg, MB
Winners
  • Fission Accomplished, Toronto, ON
  • Frenchfry pigeons, Mississauga, ON
  • Ada Lovelace & Katherine Johnson, Orangeville, ON

 

We are so proud of all the youth who joined us this year and hope you bring your curiosity and passion for STEM back to the Challenge next year!

Congrats from Lexi


Thank you to the 2021 Let's Talk Science Challenge Supporters: Boeing Canada, Enbridge, RBC Future Launch, Seaspan Shipyards, Worley, Amgen Canada, CWB Welding Foundation, Roche Canada, Best Buy Canada, Gilead Alberta, Scholar's Choice, Stantec, STEMCELL Technologies and TransAlta.