Skip to main content
News and media
News

Announcing the 2022 Let's Talk Science Challenge Winners

A girl watching her computer smiling
A girl watching her computer smiling
June 09, 2022

Announcing the 2022 Let's Talk Science Challenge Winners

Since 2005, we have offered the Let's Talk Science Challenge to educators and parents as a fun, free and easy way to engage youth in Grades 6-8 in science, technology, engineering and math (STEM) learning outside the classroom.

This year’s edition was virtual, meaning that regardless of their learning environment, students from across Canada were able to participate in the Challenge activities. We offered multiple weeks of fun activities to help students prepare for the competition that took place in May. The Let’s Talk Science Challenge included three components: 

  • The theory component with the weekly quizzes leading to the Final Question and Answer Competition
  • The hands-on component with multiple Design and Build Challenges that help students prepare for the Final Engineering Challenge
  • The team spirit component with the Above and Beyond badges and the Lorna Collins Spirit Award.

Thank you to everyone who participated and a big congratulations to the Let’s Talk Science Challenge 2022 winners! 
 

Play & Learn Weekly Activities

Each week between February 14 and April 22, students participated in fun interactive quizzes and submitted videos for design and build challenges. Below are the winners of the weekly participation draws for these events. 

Please note that this is not an exhaustive list. Only students who submitted a signed consent form to publish their names are listed below.

Week 0: STEM

Quiz Show Winners (English)

  • Educator: Holly S., Kentville, Nova Scotia
  • Samantha B., Antipolo, British Columbia
  • Arsheen K., Mississauga, Ontario
  • Savani V., Waterloo, Ontario

Quiz Show Winners (French)

  • Educator: Catherine L.,Orléans, Ontario
  • Eloann L., Orléans, Ontario
  • Hatem E., Ottawa, Ontario
Week 1: Chemistry

Quiz Show Winners (English)

  • Educator: Kellea M., Toronto, Ontario
  • Ollie H., Waterloo, Ontario
  • Dhruv N., Mississauga, Ontario

Design & Build Winners (English)

  • BaerCubs, Waterloo, Ontario
  • Quiz Show Winners (French)
  • Emma P., Orléans, Ontario
  • Adeleine C., Winnipeg, Manitoba

Design & Build Winners (French)

  • Aleena S., Toronto, Ontario
Week 2: Biology

Quiz Show Winners (English)

  • Educator: Tanya R., Ottawa, Ontario
  • Educator: Mehnaz S., Mississauga, Ontario
  • Bavinesh T., Scarborough, Ontario
  • Emmett O., Torbay, Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Abhi S., Cambridge, Ontario

Design & Build Winners (English)

  • Emma P., Mississauga, Ontario
  • Atomic Bombs, Cambridge, Ontario

Quiz Show Winners (French)

  • Educator: Julie B., Châteauguay, Québec
  • Rayan E.A., Ottawa, Ontario
  • Aleena S., Toronto, Ontario

Design & Build Winners (French)

  • Younes E. - L'équipe "système respiratoire de Gilbert", Orléans, Ontario
Week 3: Physics

Quiz Show Winners (English)

  • Educator: Kim J., Port Moody, British Columbia
  • Isabel M., Mississauga, Ontario
  • Anna M., Waterloo, Ontario
  • Owen B., Cambridge, Ontario

Design & Build Winners (English)

  • Arpana P- VMC Team 1, Montreal, Québec
  • Charlotte, Jaren, Caleb, Esme, Olivia, and Anna - The Science Alliance, Waterloo, Ontario

Quiz Show Winners (French)

  • Educator: Isabelle V., Cowansville, Québec
  • Mariam S., Toronto, Ontario
  • Raphaël B., Cowansville, Québec

Design & Build Winners (French)

  • Anonymous
Week 4: Math

Quiz Show Winners (English)

  • Lucas L., Cambridge, Ontario
  • Zeinab S., Waterloo, Ontario
  • Siddharth J., Waterloo, Ontario

Design & Build Winners (English)

  • Nathan, Marcus and Matias, Montreal, Québec
  • Amelia P., Waterloo, Ontario

Quiz Show Winners (French)

  • Marie-Claude B., Lachine, Québec
  • Batool N., Ottawa, Ontario
  • Rayyaan A., Maple, Ontario

Design & Build Winners (French)

  • Marianne L. - Équipe de la chasse au Trésor, Lachine, Québec
Week 5: Earth Science

Quiz Show Winners (English)

  • Educator: Anne D., Kitchener, Ontario
  • Hannah M., Waterloo, Ontario
  • Keith Z., Cambridge, Ontario
  • Samuel B., Waterloo, Ontario

Design & Build Winners (English)

  • Noor AB - MIA 3, Mississauga, Ontario
  • Jhase B. - Da Boys Group, London, Ontario

Quiz Show Winners (French)

  • Nina M., Ottawa, Ontario
  • Jamie J., Ottawa, Ontario

Design & Build Winners (French)

  • Roxanne and Maxime, Châteauguay, Québec
Week 6: Engineering and Technology

Quiz Show Winners (English)

  • Educator: Cynthia B., Ottawa, Ontario
  • Educator: Diana N., Toronto, Ontario
  • Spencer M., London, Ontario
  • Sofiya S., Cambridge, Ontario
  • Catalina D., Kitchener, Ontario

Design & Build Winners (English)

  • Sara S., Cambridge, Ontario
  • Team Triple R, Maple, Ontario

Quiz Show Winners (French)

  • Kassandre Z., Châteauguay, Québec
  • Abygaelle R., Ottawa, Ontario

Design & Build Winners (French)

  • Léane, Léa, Ly-Ann and Zach,Châteauguay, Québec
Week 7: Environmental Science

Quiz Show Winners (English)

  • Tessa R., New Hamburg, Ontario
  • Ayhan E., Cambridge, Ontario
  • Iniyan M., Richmond Hill, Ontario

Design & Build Winners (English)

  • Aos B - Unicorn Brainiacs, London, Ontario
  • Eva, Rashed, Kalli-Ann, Paul and Jared - The Big Bang, Waterloo, Ontario

Quiz Show Winners (French)

  • Mohammed S., Ottawa, Ontario

Design & Build Winners (French)

  • Diya P et al, Dollard-des-Ormeaux, Québec
Week 8: Space Science

Quiz Show Winners (English)

  • Haresh P., Scarborough, Ontario
  • Anderson L., Cambridge, Ontario
  • Caitlyn D., Cambridge, Ontario

Design & Build Winners (English)

  • Hada A - Sattelite Unicorns, London, Ontario
  • Elijah G - Team Mighty Chondria, Waterloo, Ontario

Quiz Show Winners (French)

  • Byron M., 

Design & Build Winners (French)

  • Azalée C., Lachine, Québec
Week All: Recap

Quiz Show Winners (English)

  • Lucy, Kaamin, Kaiyra, Saisha and Pieter - Super Sevens 5, Kitchener, Ontario
  • Ely, Porter, Torres and Fionn - We matter,Toronto, Ontario

Quiz Show Winners (French)

  • Gaspar, Montréal, Québec

Final Culminating Events

The final Let’s Talk Science Challenge competition took place between April 23 and May 21. It included a final live competition, an engineering challenge and the Lorna Collins Spirit Award. Below are the winners for each category.

If your team name is listed below, we will contact you with more information about your prize! Please note that we request that you do not contact us for you

Final Question and Answer Competition

The final Q&A Competition included a live quiz show and special guests.

1st Place
  • A³m, Brampton, Ontario
  • L'Arbalétrière scientifique, Winnipeg, Manitoba
  • Misk, Montréal, Québec
  • Octonauts, Cambridge, Ontario
  • The Fig Neutrons, Kingston, Ontario
  • The Microwaves!, Toronto, Ontario
  • Trueinspire3, Vancouver, British Columbia
  • Tyrrell Tigers, Scarborough, Ontario
  • Zeping Yu, Ottawa, Ontario
2nd Place
  • Alhuda, Mississauga, Ontario
  • Battlepass, Mississauga, Ontario
  • Jeunes Einstein, Toronto, Ontario
  • Mechatronic Megalomaniacs, Waterloo, Ontario
  • MIA 1, Mississauga, Ontario
  • Neptune Magique, Toronto, Ontario
  • Roslyn School, Montréal, Québec
  • RSH Team Emerald, The Philippines    
  • Science Lords, Mississauga, Ontario
  • Super Wolf, Blainville, Québec
  • Team Dar, Toronto, Ontario
  • The GOAT, Richmond Hill, Ontario
  • The Tetraoxygen, Ottawa, Ontario
  • UrBananaGuy, Kitchener, Ontario
  • VMC Team 2, Montréal, Québec
3rd Place
  • BaerCubs, Petersburg, Ontario
  • Biological Bookworms    , Cambridge, Ontario
  • Équipe 1 , Cowansville, Québec
  • Équipe TAÉA, Châteauguay, Québec
  • Fast and Curious, Cambridge, Ontario
  • Five Elements-Fire, Earth, Metal,Water, Wood, Toronto, Ontario
  • HeHeHe, Winnipeg, Manitoba
  • Polysporin, Mississauga, Ontario
  • Seven, Toronto, Ontario
  • Sin(Cos model.time), Cambridge, Ontario
  • Spicy Institutes Uhubor, Vancouver, British Columbia
  • Super Sevens 4, Kitchener, Ontario
  • Team 1R, Kitchener, Ontario
  • Team OREO, Waterloo, Ontario
  • The Royal Challengers, Terrace Bay, Ontario
  • The Science Guys, Toronto, Ontario
  • Trueinspire2, Vancouver, British Columbia

Final Engineering Challenge

Students had three weeks to complete a final engineering challenge that put all the skills they learned throughout the Design & Build challenges and Study Handbook to the test!

1st place
  • Science Lords, Mississauga, Ontario
  • Super Wolf, Blainville, Québec
  • BaerCubs, Petersburg, Ontario
  • Spicy Institutes Uhubor, Vancouver, British Columbia
  • Unknowns, Mississauga, Ontario
2nd place
  • PACE 1B, Richmond Hill, Ontario
  • St Bruno/Raymond Gifted Grade 7, Toronto, Ontario
  • Sweet Caroline, Mississauga, Ontario
3rd place
  • Bond, Hydrogen Bond, Toronto, Ontario
  • Equipe 1S, Dollard-des-Ormeaux, Québec
  • Helix Uhubor, Vancouver, British Columbia
  • Jeunes Einstein, Toronto, Ontario
  • PACE 4A, Richmond Hill, Ontario
  • Team 1R, Kitchener, Ontario
  • The Cereal Killers, Kitchener, Ontario

Lorna Collins Spirit Award

Renamed to honour the memory of a Let's Talk Science team member, the Lorna Collins Spirit Award will be given to the team or individual that shows the greatest spirit, team commitment, fun and creativity. Lorna understood the importance of collaboration and enthusiastically supporting each other - while working hard and having fun!

Read more about the Lorna Collins Spirit Award and view the winners below.

Winners: 
  • L'Arbalétrière scientifique, Winnipeg, Manitoba
  • Golden Aquarius, Toronto, Ontario
  • Jessica's Team, Toronto, Ontario
  • Helix Uhubor, Vancouver, British Columbia
Finalists:

Beleaf Uhubor, Vancouver, British Columbia
Spicy Institutes Uhubor, Vancouver, British Columbia
MASS, Cambridge, Ontario
MIA 1, Mississauga, Ontario
Roslyn School, Montréal, Québec
The Tetraoxygen, Ottawa, Ontario
Jeunes Einstein, Toronto, Ontario
The Big Bang Gang, Waterloo, Ontario
Tin-Tacs LTSC, Toronto, Ontario
Unicorns 2, London, Ontario
Unicorns 6, London, Ontario

We are so proud of all the youth who joined us this year and hope you bring your curiosity and passion for STEM back to the Challenge next year! 

If you would like to share some feedback with us, please fill in one of the forms below.
Access the Student survey
Fill out the Educator Survey

Are you interested in the Let’s Talk Science Challenge 2023? 
Stay up to date by signing up for our mailing list.

 

Thank you to our 2022 Challenge supporters 
Boeing - Enbridge - HMDC - RBC - Rio Tinto - Seaspan
Amgen - CWB Welding Foundation
Best Buy - Gilead Alberta ULC - Scholar's Choice - Stantec - Stemcell Technologies Ltd. - Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. - Transalta Corporation

Thank you to our Visionary Donors
Amgen, Government of Canada, HMDC, The Mitchell and Kathryn Baran Family Foundation, Rio Tinto and the Trottier Family Foundation.